2020 AFCA Award Winners Announced

Last night saw the 2020 Australian Film Critics Assocation (AFCA) Awards held in Melbourne at the beautiful Classic Cinemas. The Awards were presented by AFCA Chairman Adam Ross.

Here are the list of nominees and winners.

 

AUSTRALIAN CATEGORIES

 

BEST FILM

 

WINNER: The Nightingale

NOMINEES: Buoyancy, Hotel Mumbai, Judy & Punch, The King

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Jennifer Kent (The Nightingale)

NOMINEES: Mirrah Foulkes (Judy & Punch), David Michod (The King), Rodd Rathjen (Buoyancy), Thomas H Wright (Acute Misfortune)

 

 

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Baykali Ganambarr (The Nightingale)

NOMINEES: Dev Patel (Hotel Mumbai), Sarim Heng (Buoyancy), Damon Herriman (Judy & Punch), Daniel Henshall (Acute Misfortune)

 

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Aisling Franciosi (The Nightingale)

NOMINEES: Lupita N’yongo (Little Monsters), Teresa Palmer (Ride Like A Girl), Miranda Tapsell (Top End Wedding), Mia Wasikowska (Judy & Punch)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Sam Claflin (The Nightingale)

NOMINEES: Joel Edgerton (The King), Damon Herriman (The Nightingale), Ben Mendelsohn (The King), Sam Neil (Ride Like A Girl)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Magnolia Maymuru (The Nightingale)

NOMINEES: Tilda Cobham-Hervey (Hotel Mumbai), Greta Scacchi (Palm Beach), Yvonee Strahovski (Angel Of Mine), Ursula Yovich (Top End Wedding)

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Jennifer Kent (The Nightingale)

NOMINEES: John Collee & Anthony Maraus (Hotel Mumbai), Mirrah Foulkes (Judy & Punch), David Michod & Joel Edgerton (The King), Rodd Rathjen (Buoyancy)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Radek Ladczuk (The Nightingale)

NOMINEES: Adam Arkapaw (The King), Stefan Duscio (Judy & Punch), Michael Lathan (Buoyancy), Ben Nott (Danger Close)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: The Australian Dream

NOMINEES: 2040, Island Of A Hungry Ghost, Mystify: Michael Hutchence, Suzi Q, The Eulogy

 

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES

 

BEST FILM (ENGLISH SPEAKING)

WINNER: The Irishman

NOMINEES: Joker, Knives Out, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood, Marriage Story

 

BEST FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)

WINNER: Parasite

NOMINEES: Burning, Pain & Glory, Portrait Of A Lady On Fire, The Guilty

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: Apollo 11

NOMINEES: For Sama, Free Solo, Hail Satan, Pavarotti

 

ALLIANCE FRANCAISE FRENCH FILM FESTIVAL Returns

Following its premature closure due to the COVID-19 health crisis, we’re delighted to announce that the Alliance Française French Film Festival will be resuming its 31st season on Bastille Day, from 14 July to 4 August, at Palace Cinemas...

STAN Announces THE COMEY RULE To Screen

 Stan has today announced that the brand new event series The Comey Rule, starring Jeff Daniels (The Newsroom) as former FBI Director James Comey and Brendan Gleeson (Mr. Mercedes) as President Donald J. Trump, will premiere on back-to-back nights...

DC Announce DC FanDome

Save the date and prep your cosplay!  On Sunday, August 23, starting at 3.00 a.m. AEST, Warner Bros. will welcome fans everywhere into the DC FanDome—a free virtual fan experience where no badge is...

THE INVISIBLE MAN Review

There has been a lot of commentary recently about the ‘new breed’ of horror films. The term has been given to films like Midsumma and Hereditary, films that supposedly show that the...

Get the HEAVY Cinema Emailer. 100% HEAVY / 0%SPAM.